Privacy policy


We take great care of your personal data.

Your privacy is important to us, and we appreciate your trust in us. That's why we do everything in our power to protect your personal information. We process personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens - Wbp) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming - AVG). In the table below you can find for what purpose which personal data is collected from you, how long we keep this data and who may receive this personal data from us.

Purpose Data Period Recieved
Relation adminisration First name Last name Company name Address phone number E-mail address VAT number Chamber of Commerce number From the moment the order is written until 5 years later in our CRM system, after that only in the financial administration for a maximum of 7 years. Accountant (financial data only)
Sending digital communications, including newsletters and invitations to arbitration activities First name Last name Company name E-mail address As long as your data is part of our relationship administration unless you have unsubscribed from this in writing.
To improve our digital services Cookies (* for more information see the sub-heading Cookies) IP data Every time our website is visited. This data is anonymized as soon as possible so that it cannot be traced back to an individual.

* A cookie is a small text file that is sent along with the pages of a website and is stored by the browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone.

Cookies

Mucho Gusto uses cookies to offer you better service when visiting our website, which makes it easier to use. Cookies ensure, for example, that you can remain logged in in our B2B shop or that your preferences, such as location and language settings, are remembered. Thanks to cookies, we can see how often our website and which pages are viewed by visitors. Before placing certain cookies, you must first grant permission before these cookies can be used. This permission is not necessary if and insofar as it concerns technically necessary (functional) cookies and analytical cookies, within the meaning of the applicable legislation, such as Article 11.7a paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene Verordening Gegevensberscherming). The Association only uses this type of cookie, so your permission is not necessary.

Access, correction and deletion of personal data

You have the legal right to request Mucho Gusto to access your personal data (unless the Association is not obliged to provide this access under the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG)) and to have your data supplemented, deleted or hidden. You must identify yourself for such a request. If you wish your data to be deleted, Mucho Gusto will pass this deletion on to all other organizations that have received this data. If this deletion conflicts with Mucho Gusto's legal obligations, the data will be kept until the legal retention period has expired

Provision of personal data to third parties

Mucho Gusto will only provide your personal data to third parties without your written permission if this is necessary for the execution of the Agreement that Mucho Gusto has with you, with the exception of the legal obligations of providing this data to third parties. At Mucho Gusto, your data is known in our internal systems and possibly with the suppliers of these programs

Security Personal Data

Mucho Gusto takes appropriate measures to protect your personal data against loss, unauthorized access, publication and unlawful processing. We ensure that our security measures are checked regularly.

Change of our Privacy Policy

Mucho Gusto updates its privacy policy several times a year to keep it up-to-date. The most recent version of our Privacy Statement will always be available on our website. Mucho Gusto, therefore, advises you to consult the Privacy Statement regularly.

Contact details

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or if you would like to request the Association to inspect, correct and/or delete your personal data, please contact privacy@muchogusto.nl.